Do you want content like this delivered to your inbox?
Share
Share

Boston Condo Market Report — May 2026

Charles King

Charles King is a top-producing real estate agent in Hingham, MA and a trusted Realtor serving the South Shore of Massachusetts, including Hanover, Hu...

Charles King is a top-producing real estate agent in Hingham, MA and a trusted Realtor serving the South Shore of Massachusetts, including Hanover, Hu...

May 14 14 minutes read

Boston Condo Market Report — May 2026 | Back Bay, South End, Beacon Hill & More

Published: May 14, 2026 Data Period: November 14, 2025 – May 14, 2026 Source: MLSPIN | Condominium Sales By: Charles King Group, Hingham, MA | Real Broker MA, LLC

Boston Condo Market Report: What the Numbers Tell Us Right Now

Boston's condo market is moving — and moving differently depending on where you look. Across Back Bay, South End, Beacon Hill, Charlestown, and South Boston, the past six months of sales data tell a story of a market with real depth, real price stratification, and in some neighborhoods, real urgency. With 1,290+ condo transactions recorded across the city between November 2025 and May 2026, Boston's urban resale market remains one of the most active and price-resilient in New England.

Whether you're weighing a purchase in the Seaport District or thinking about listing your brownstone in the South End, here's what the current data actually shows — and what it means for your next move.

The Headline Numbers

A few figures from the November 2025–May 2026 data period stand out immediately:

  • South Boston leads all neighborhoods in volume — 135 units sold, with a median sale price of $875,000 and $857.56/sq ft
  • Back Bay posted the second-highest volume — 131 units sold at a $1,500,000 median, commanding $1,356.38/sq ft
  • Midtown recorded the highest median price in the city — $2,485,750, with a price per square foot of $1,681.43 — the top of the market by a wide margin
  • Seaport District reached $1,950,000 median on 31 transactions, at $1,720.84/sq ft — the highest price-per-square-foot of any neighborhood in Boston
  • Charlestown moved fastest — just 17 median days on market, the sharpest pace of any tracked neighborhood
  • Jamaica Plain absorbed 99 units at a $740,000 median in just 28 days — a combination of volume and speed worth noting



What Stands Out — and What It Means

Charlestown is Boston's fastest condo market right now. With a median of just 17 days on market across 65 transactions, Charlestown isn't just moving quickly — it's moving at nearly half the pace of Back Bay and less than a third of Midtown's timeline. At a $985,000 median and $890.80/sq ft, it's also delivering strong value relative to the premium neighborhoods it borders. What it means: Buyers targeting Charlestown need to be pre-approved and ready to act. The window between listing and accepted offer is short, and it's been that way consistently across this data period.

Charlestown — Featured Neighborhood Spotlight

Charlestown deserves a closer look this month. The neighborhood's 65 closed condo transactions over six months reflect sustained demand in a market where supply has historically been tight. At $890.80/sq ft, Charlestown sits comfortably above the South Boston average ($857.56) and well above Brighton ($726.09) or East Boston ($672.10) — yet it remains meaningfully below Back Bay's $1,356.38/sq ft. That positioning — premium character, sub-luxury pricing — is precisely what's driving its 17-day median pace. For sellers, Charlestown represents one of the strongest lists-to-contract windows in the city. Condition and pricing discipline still matter, but the demand floor here is high.

The Seaport and Midtown represent Boston's luxury ceiling — and they behave differently from each other. Midtown's $2,485,750 median and 76-day pace reflect the patience required for ultra-high-end transactions. Seaport's $1,950,000 median with 64 days on market tells a similar story. These are not markets where price cuts close deals — they're markets where the right buyer takes time to arrive. What it means for sellers: luxury listings in these neighborhoods benefit most from polished presentation, targeted marketing, and patience. Pricing aggressively doesn't accelerate timelines the way it can at lower price points.

South Boston and South End are the volume anchors of the premium market. Together, they account for 261 closed transactions — more than any other pair of neighborhoods. South Boston's $875,000 median and South End's $1,276,250 median bracket a wide range of buyers, but both neighborhoods absorbed high volumes without sitting. South End's 36-day median pace on 126 transactions is particularly efficient for a neighborhood with a $1.2M+ median price. What it means: Both neighborhoods continue to attract genuine demand at price points that represent real value in the Boston condo landscape. Neither is softening.

East Boston at 120 units tells a story about volume and relative affordability. A $645,250 median with $672.10/sq ft and 49 days on market positions East Boston as one of the city's highest-activity markets at a sub-$700K price point. That combination — transaction volume, manageable pace, and a median well below the citywide anchor neighborhoods — reflects a market that continues to draw buyers who are priced out of South Boston or Jamaica Plain but unwilling to leave the city entirely. What it means: Sellers in East Boston are operating in an active market, but one where buyers have options. Presentation and pricing relative to recent comparables remain important levers.

The Dorchester zip codes diverge in meaningful ways. 02122 moved 38 units at $630,000 in 37 days — a notably faster clip than 02124, which posted 66 days at a $565,000 median. Meanwhile, 02125 split the difference at 49 days and $585,500. These aren't interchangeable markets within the same neighborhood name. What it means for buyers: Dorchester is not one market — it's three, with different pricing floors, absorption rates, and competitive dynamics. Working with an agent who understands which zip code is which can materially affect both offer strategy and outcome.

What This Means for Condo Sellers in Back Bay, South End, Beacon Hill, Charlestown & South Boston

Boston's spring 2026 condo market is not a market where overpricing quietly corrects itself. The neighborhoods with the shortest days on market — Charlestown (17), Roslindale (27), Jamaica Plain (28), and South End (36) — are consistently the ones where sellers priced at or near market value saw fast, clean results. The neighborhoods with the longest timelines — Midtown (76), Dorchester 02124 (66), The Fenway (66), and Seaport (64) — share a common thread: either ultra-premium pricing that requires patient buyer matching, or softer demand at their specific price tier.

For sellers in Back Bay, South End, and Beacon Hill, price-per-square-foot positioning is the critical variable. Back Bay's $1,356.38/sq ft and Beacon Hill's $1,288.09/sq ft are strong benchmarks, but buyers in these neighborhoods track comps closely and respond to value — not just prestige. Units that lead with condition, layout efficiency, and parking or storage premiums are consistently the ones that tighten their days-on-market figures.

Charlestown sellers are in the enviable position of operating in Boston's fastest-moving condo market. Preparation still matters — but the data suggests that well-priced, well-presented Charlestown condos are not waiting long for buyers.

What This Means for Condo Buyers

Boston's condo market in spring 2026 rewards preparation above everything else. In Charlestown, Jamaica Plain, Roslindale, and South End, the fastest-moving segments of this data are not outliers — they represent the consistent pace of the market over a full six-month window. Buyers who arrive at showings without financing in place, or who take multiple days to formulate an offer, are routinely watching the right units go to someone else.

A few specific considerations by segment:

Under $700K: East Boston (120 units, $645,250 median), Brighton (90 units, $610,000), Jamaica Plain (99 units, $740,000), and the Dorchester zip codes are all active at this range. The competition here is real, and price-per-square-foot awareness matters — some zip codes deliver meaningfully more space per dollar than others.

$700K–$1.2M: Charlestown ($985,000), North End ($710,500), South Boston ($875,000), Waterfront ($1,213,615), and South End ($1,276,250) dominate this band. Buyers should understand that each of these neighborhoods carries a different character — density, building type, parking availability, and condo fee structures vary significantly.

$1.2M+: Back Bay, Beacon Hill, Seaport, and Midtown are the relevant markets. Days on market extend considerably at these price points, but that patience belongs to buyers, not sellers — these units are still closing, just on a longer timeline.

In every segment, having a pre-approval in hand, a clear sense of your non-negotiables, and an agent who can move quickly is not optional. It's the minimum condition of being competitive in this market.

May 2026 Outlook

Boston's condo market enters its traditional spring peak with healthy fundamentals: strong transaction volume, price-per-square-foot figures holding firm across premium neighborhoods, and a clear split between fast-moving mid-tier markets and patient luxury segments. The six months of data reflected here suggest a market that isn't artificially inflated or showing signs of softening — it's a market doing exactly what a well-functioning urban condo market does, with price discovery happening quickly in most neighborhoods.

If you're thinking about buying or selling a condo in Boston and want to talk through what this data means for your specific situation, the Charles King Group is here. We work across every neighborhood in this report, and we're happy to start with a conversation.

Thinking about buying or selling a Boston condo? 

The Charles King Group works across every neighborhood in this report. Reach out and let's talk through what the current market means for your situation.

📞 617-549-8542

✉️ [email protected]

🌐 charleskingre.com

📍 62 Derby St, Suite 12, Hingham, MA 02043

Talk to the team

Frequently Asked Questions

What are condos selling for in Back Bay right now?

Back Bay condos had a median sale price of $1,500,000 between November 2025 and May 2026, with a median price per square foot of $1,356.38. At 131 units sold during that period, Back Bay is one of Boston's highest-volume premium markets. Source: MLSPIN, November 14, 2025–May 14, 2026.

How fast are condos selling in Charlestown?

Charlestown posted a median of just 17 days on market across 65 condo transactions — the fastest pace of any Boston neighborhood tracked in this report. The median sale price was $985,000, at $890.80 per square foot. Buyers targeting Charlestown should be prepared to move quickly. Source: MLSPIN, November 14, 2025–May 14, 2026.

What is the median condo price in South Boston?

South Boston had a median condo sale price of $875,000, with a price per square foot of $857.56. With 135 units sold, South Boston led all Boston neighborhoods in transaction volume during the November 2025–May 2026 period. Source: MLSPIN, November 14, 2025–May 14, 2026.

Is it a good time to sell a condo in Boston?

For most Boston neighborhoods, yes — the spring 2026 data shows strong absorption and stable pricing across the city's core markets. Charlestown, Jamaica Plain, Roslindale, and South End are among the fastest-moving segments, with median days on market ranging from 17 to 36. Sellers in premium neighborhoods like Back Bay and Beacon Hill are still closing at strong price-per-square-foot benchmarks, though timelines are longer. Source: MLSPIN, November 14, 2025–May 14, 2026.

How does the South End condo market compare to Back Bay?

The South End closed 126 condo transactions at a $1,276,250 median, versus Back Bay's 131 transactions at $1,500,000. South End moved faster — 36 median days on market compared to 49 for Back Bay — and at a lower price per square foot ($1,184.53 vs. $1,356.38). Both are strong premium markets, but they serve somewhat different buyer profiles and building types. Source: MLSPIN, November 14, 2025–May 14, 2026.

What's happening in the Seaport District condo market?

The Seaport District recorded 31 condo sales at a $1,950,000 median sale price and $1,720.84 per square foot — the highest price per square foot of any Boston neighborhood in this report. Units averaged 64 days on market, reflecting the time required to match premium inventory with the right buyers. Source: MLSPIN, November 14, 2025–May 14, 2026.

Are condos affordable in Boston outside the premium neighborhoods?

Relative affordability exists in several Boston neighborhoods. West Roxbury posted a $507,500 median on 32 transactions. Allston came in at $450,000 on 19 sales. Roslindale closed 49 units at a $606,000 median in just 27 days. These neighborhoods offer entry points into the Boston condo market well below the citywide premium, often with faster-moving inventory. Source: MLSPIN, November 14, 2025–May 14, 2026.

All data sourced from MLSPIN. Condominium sales, November 14, 2025 – May 14, 2026. Published by the Charles King Group, Hingham, MA.

Charles King Group is a top-producing real estate team serving the South Shore (Hingham, Cohasset, Scituate, Norwell, Hanover, and surrounding towns), Boston, Cape Cod, Metro West, Northern Middlesex & the Merrimack Valley, and Bristol County. Brokered by Real Broker MA, LLC. Ranked in the top 1.5% of agents nationwide by Real Trends.